Convocation of UWA Graduates

Postgraduate Research Travel Awards 2017

Further Information

  • Update my details
  • Upcoming Events
  • Contact Us

The Postgraduate Research Travel Awards enable postgraduate research students to enhance and gain new perspectives on their work through travel in Australia or overseas.

Infographic PGRTAInfographic Postgraduate Research Travel Awards

The Awards were established to mark the 75th Anniversary of the University, and have since been supported by the generous donations of graduates, with assistance from the University Research Committee and the Postgraduate Students' Association.

Postgraduate Research Travel Awards allow recipients to defray up to $3000 of travel costs related to their research.

The award is paid as a reimbursement upon presentation of original receipts.

The recipients of the Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Awards are going places!

A combined 50 times around the world over the past 5 years.


  1. How can a Postgraduate Research Travel Award help you?
  2. Applications
  3. Awards Ceremony
  4. Roll of Honour
  5. 2017 Convocation Awards Ceremony Photos

How can a Postgraduate Research Travel Award help you?

Hear what former winners say about how the Awards have helped them:

Viviene Brown is a Masters student in Archaeology. She was awarded a Postgraduate Research Travel Award in 2012, and used the funds to bring together members of the Wajarri community for a consultative workshop.

"Moving into the future, I'd really like to do a PhD, and the Convocation Research Travel Award has helped to make that a possibility," she said.

"I need to maintain the collaborative partnership that I've developed with the Wajarri traditional owners, and that's what the Convocation Travel Award has given me."

Zarin Salter, having completed a Marine Science (Honours) degree at UWA in 2006 followed by a PhD at UWA in 2012, first appreciated the significance of Convocation when she won a Postgraduate Research Travel Award in 2011.

"It was an incredibly valuable experience receiving the Award from Convocation," she said.

So impressed was she with Convocation?s role at UWA, Zarin decided to stand for Convocation Council and was elected a Councillor in March 2013.

Foteini Hassiotou won a Postgraduate Research Travel Award in 2011 which allowed her to travel to the University of North Carolina, where she spent a few months working on different aspects of breast milk stem cells and breast cancer, expanding her research at UWA.

"That was a great experience, a really enriching experience, so I am really grateful to Convocation that I was able to do that through this Award," she said.

2008 Winner Holly Clifford Applications for the Postgraduate Research Travel Awards are now open! To be eligible to apply for an award, an applicant must have been enrolled for a higher degree by research at this University for at least six months and have had their research proposal accepted by the Board of the Graduate Research School. Applications must be submitted on the form below before 4:00pm on Friday 6 June 2014.

Back to top

Applications

Applications for the Postgraduate Research Travel Awards are closed for 2017 and will reopen in April 2018.

PGRTA Application

2017 PGRTA, Bryant Stokes Matilda Award Sport Star of the Year and Residential Scholarship winners    

To be eligible to apply for an award, an applicant must have been enrolled for a higher degree by research at this University for at least six months and have had their research proposal accepted by the Board of the Graduate Research School.

Applications must be submitted on form below before 04:00 pm on Friday 2nd June 2017.

Official regulations of the Awards

Applicants must include in their application:

  1. Curriculum Vitae.
  2. Application addressing the following points:

    1. the proposed research to be undertaken;
    2. the relevance of the proposed travel to current and future work;
    3. how the proposed travel benefits or enhances the applicant's research program as outlined in the research proposal lodged with the Graduate Research School;
    4. the benefits for the student, the University, and the outside community which are expected to arise from the proposed travel;
    5. the reasons for visiting any institution and the proposed duration of the visit;
    6. the estimated cost of travel, accommodation and incidentals;
    7. a recommendation on the proposal and a report on the applicant's work to date from their head of school in consultation with relevant academic staff members; and
    8. Academic record.

    These 8 points form the Selection criteria for the Awards

  3. Written endorsement by the applicant's supervisor of points (3) and (4) above; and
  4. Academic record.

Applicants must provide the originals of the above, along with six copies of all application materials, and a single passport photo.

Back to top

Awards Ceremony

The  Convocation Awards Ceremony held on 18th of August 2017 was a celebration showcasing the year’s winners of Convocation awards, prizes and scholarships. The eighteen Postgraduate Research Travel Awards and Bryant Stokes Matilda Award for Cultural Excellence were presented. For the first time the female and male Convocation Sports Scholarship and Convocation Accommodation Scholarship winners were acknowledged and presented certificates at the Convocation Awards Ceremony.

The Warden of Convocation, Dr Doug McGhie spoke of  Convocation; "the most important relationship is that between our members; powerful attachments that developed while studying as students, enjoying life in clubs and sporting teams, and enhanced while working and living together throughout the world. The connections are life-long, keeping graduates in touch, and enabling Convocation to build on those personal relationships."

Professor Kent Anderson, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Community and Engagement, professed three times, 'I love Convocation' likening Convocation to the UWA tribe. Professor Anderson emphasised that Convocation is important and that it celebrates a lasting connection to a place and to the exploration of ideas.

In the last five years Convocation has contributed and facilitated awards and scholarships valued in excess of $250,000. It is the contribution and giving back of the Convocation members (the graduates of UWA), that assists with the awards, scholarships and prizes. These awards, scholarships and prizes celebrate achievement and excellence, so emphasising the research culture at UWA. Some Convocation awards are generously supplemented by other donors such as Professor Bryant Stokes, UWA Sports, the Graduate Research School and the Post Graduate Students' Association.

Ms Karen Paiva Henrique from the School of Earth and Environment, Geography, and recipient of the 2016 Geoffrey Kennedy Postgraduate Research Travel Award, spoke of her experiences and discoveries from using her award to spend five months in Sao Paulo, Brazil. Her research, communications with different stakeholders, and observations brought to light other issues impinging on climate change in the area.

PGRTA Application

Ms Karen Paiva Henrique speaking about Climate Change  

Back to top

Roll of Honour

2017 Winners

Keelan O'Neill

School of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

"To develop a multiphase flow metering system which applies Earth's Field nuclear magnetic resonance".

Funds will be used to visit the Magnetic Resonance Research Centre (Cambridge, UK)  to expand his knowledge and understanding of nuclear magnetic resonance,  and to attend the International Conference on Magnetic Resonance Microscopy in Canada where hopes to deliver an oral presentation.

Nicola Bondonno

School of Biomedical Sciences

Alexander Cohen Award

"The cardiovascular health benefits of apples and specific apple polyphenols".

Funds will be used to conduct data analysis from the dietary intake, death and hospitalization in adults with end-stage kidney disease at the Centre for Kidney Research in Sydney, as well as to conduct a systematic review of exercise in patients with chronic kidney disease. Nicola will also be presenting results from her recent clinical trial at the 10th Asia Pacific Conference on Clinical Nutrition in Adelaide.

Ting Xiang Neik

School of Biological Sciences

Ken & Julie Michael Award

"Identification and characterisation of the single major blackleg resistance gene, Rlm9, in Brassica napus (canola) against the fungal pathogen leptosphaeria maculans".

Funds will be used to travel to France to extend her research project and to conduct further data collection.

Michael Montalto

Law School

Sue Baker Award

"To determine how personality variables can be used to target rehabilitation programs for offenders".

Funds will be used to obtain Hexaco Personality Inventory  data from the prison population within the Czech Republic and to attend relevant conferences or research events which are on at that time.

Muhammad Rafay Muzamil

School of Agriculture and Environment

PSA Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Climate change adaptation in the context of conflict and its implications".

Funds will be used to conduct participatory scenario building at the University of Agriculture Faisalabad (UAF) and PMAS-Arid Agriculture University, to conduct interviews and undertake a 2 day workshop at UAF.

Md Shahin Uz Zaman

School of Genetics and Plant Breeding

PSA Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Waterlogging tolerance of germination in pea".

Funds will be used to visit INRA Centre de Dijon, France to liaise with experts, understand their equipment and discuss methodologies for cooperation and to present a paper at the 8th International Conference on Legume Genetics and Genomics in Hungary.

Samantha Andrzejaczek

School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering, Physical Oceanography

Barry Marshall and Robin Warren Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Investigating the drivers of vertical movement patterns of sharks".

Funds will be used to tag basking sharks off the west coast of Scotland with UK based collaborators to contextualise movement patterns then to travel to 6th International Bio-Logging Science Symposium in Constance, Germany for a presentation of material.

Laura Skates

School of Biological Sciences

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"How hungry are carnivorous plants? Investigating nutrition and plant-insect interactions of native carnivorous flora".

Funds will be used to present a talk at the International Botanical Congress in Shenzhen, China and to visit botanists at various botanic gardens and research institutions in Asia and Singapore.

Maria Kuznetsova

School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering, Rock Mechanics

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Wave propagation in bimodular geomaterials".

Funds will be used to visit the University of Queensland to acquire necessary skills to work in the finite element software MOOSE and to simulate several 3D cylindrical models with the intention to publish an extensive article on wave propagation in bimodular media.

Juliana Mendes Monteiro

School of Agriculture and Environment

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Research to assess the water quality and characterise the microbial mat communities from salt lakes on Rottnest Island in order to better understand the ecological role of these unique ecosystem asset and support the Rottnest Island Authority elaborating".

Funds will be used to attend the Microbial Genome and Metagenomics workshop in California, USA.

Muhammad Dan Suleiman

School of Social Sciences, Political Science and Int Relations

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Investigating the causes of religious terrorism and new approaches for effective response".

Funds will be used to attend a summer school on Decoloniality  at the University of South Africa and conduct some fieldwork.

Ben McAllister

School of Physics

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Developing new techniques to detect dark matter particles, known as axions, which are theorized to comprise over 80% of the matter in the universe, but which have never been directly observed".

Funds will be used to research new axion detection techniques at the Paris Observatory.

Lucia Clayton

School of Social Sciences, Centre for Rock Art Research and Management

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Archaeological analysis of how people use landscape over time, and how this changes, in the volcanic Tablelands, California".

Funds will be used to travel to Bishop, California, to undertake fieldwork for the PhD project.

Hsueh-en Stacey Hong

School of Medical Sciences, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Phenotypic and genotypic characterisation of ribotype 251 strains of clostridium difficile causing severe disease in Australia".

Funds will be used to attend the 10th International Conference on the Molecular Biology and Pathogenesis of the Clostridia, and to present a poster of the epidemiology of C.difficile RT251 - a strain with no published data

Claudia Franca De Abreu

School of Agriculture and Environment Human Geography

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Researching the cultural revitalisation movement of the Guarani people of Brazil as a means of enabling resilience and wellbeing of the community".

Funds will be used to travel to Brazil to conduct further research and to visit the Cultural Revitalization research Centre of the University of South of Santa Catarina, as well as to attend a lecture in the Indigenous Graduate program of the Federal University of Santa Catarina.

Maxim Khudyakov

School of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Mechanics and dynamics of topological interlocking structures".

Funds will be used to attend the European Geosciences Union General Assembly in Vienna to present his research to  specialists in fragmented structures area and to attend scientific sessions for acquiring cutting-edge methods of numerical modelling of fragmented structures.

Manuel Herduin

The Centre for Offshore Foundation Systems

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Novel anchoring systems for offshore renewable energies".

Funds will be used to attend the European Wave and Tidal Energy Conference in Ireland.

Nicola Ferreira

School of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Convocation Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Investigating the role of RNA-binding proteins in regulating mitochondrial gene expression and disease".

Funds will be used to attend a Gene Expression conference in Sweden (oral presentation) and AussieMit conference in November 2018.

2016 Winners

Karen Paiva Henrique

School of Earth and Environment, Geography

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

"Research of flood adaptation projects in Sao Paulo, Brazil, examining how they are conceived, implemented, and contested by multiple stakeholders in a context of uneven power relations".

Funds will be used to travel to Brazil to conduct fieldwork, interviews, observations and to visit the National Institute for Space Research to present research and to attend a course on Spatial Analysis of Geographic Data.

Yue Ming Sun

Plant Energy Biology, ARC Centre of Excellence

Alexander Cohen Award

"Study of plant RNA editing factors for the development of precise gene modification tools with agricultural and therapeutic applications".

Funds will be used to attend the Gordon Research Conference on RNA Editing in California; Visiting the Barkan Laboratory at University of Oregon.

Rebecca Bennett

Ear Sciences Centre, School of Surgery

Ken & Julie Michael Award

"Development of a clinical survey evaluating hearing aid handling and management will facilitate identification of deficits in hearing aid skills, leading to improved training programs and higher rates of hearing aid success".

Funds will be used travel to Vancouver to present her work at the World Congress of Audiology and to meet with and to further develop her relationship with one of her PhD collaborators.

Manal R Shehabi

Business School ? Economics Discipline

Sue Baker Award

"To examine economic policies that reduce the negative impacts of petroleum price volatility in oil exporting economies through economy-wide modelling".

Funds will be used to attend two conferences and to present two papers. Also to visit other institutions in UK and Kuwait.

Tasmiah Masih

School of Sports Science, Exercise and Health

PSA Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"The role of stress and relaxation in the regulation of appetite, and the consumption of energy-dense, nutrient-poor food".

Funds will be used to attend teacher training programs in Mindfulness Based Stress Reduction (9-day intensive Practicum in MBSR) held in New York and Massachusetts.

Jelena Rakovic

Graduate School of Education

PSA Postgraduate Research Travel Award

"Research of primary school leadership in the Republic of Serbia as a society undergoing democratization with a particular reference to the historical background, recent developments and current concerns of primary school principals".

Funds will be used to conduct fieldwork in the Republic of Serbia and collect data in the form of documents and interviews. Also to take part in the biennial conference hosted by the European School Heads Association in Maastricht, the Netherlands.

2015 Winners

Michelle Walker

School of Earth and Environment, Geography

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

The importance of indigenous knowledge and practice in managing freshwater resources and freshwater ecosystems; 2 case studies from the Dampier Peninsula, Northern Western Australia.

Felix McKenzie-Rae

School of Chemistry & Biochemistry, Atmospheric Chemistry

Alexander Cohen Award

?-phellandrene ? indoor smog chamber measurements and modelling.

Nurul Izza Taib

School of Physics

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Studying magnetically activated drug release.

Gundula Winter

School of Earth and Environment

Sue Baker Award

Investigating the physical drivers of water exchange in reefs

Sophie Sneddon

School of Medicine and Pharmacology, National Centre for Asbestos Related Diseases.

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

The identification of tumour neo-antigens in malignant mesothelioma using next generation sequencing.

David Gozzard

School of Physics

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Stabilised transmission of high-precision reference signals for use in high-precision space-science and fundamental physics research.

Thomas Iosifidis

School of Paediatrics and Child Health

Barry Marshall and Robin Warren Award

Defective cell migration as a mechanism of dysregulated asthmatic airway repair.

Christopher Brennan-Jones

School of Surgery, Ear Science Centre

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Using new automated technology to improve access to hearing services in rural and remote areas of WA.

Rachel Jones

School of Surgery and Centre for Genetic Origins of Health and Disease

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Verification of genetic risk factors for sarcoma.

Albina Ilyasova

School of Plant Biology

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

To explore the physiological, biochemical and molecular mechanisms of delayed leaf greening in a phosphorus-use efficient plant Hakea prostrate, in order to increase the sustainability of farming systems.

Caroline Alexander

School of Sports Science, Exercise and Health

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Assessment of musculoskeletal properties in children with cerebral palsy and the impact of botulinum toxin type A.

Carly Herbison

School of Women?s and Infants? Health

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

How do your genetics and your experience of stressful life events impact, your stress response and chance of depression/anxiety in later life?.

Polina Zhbanova

School of Earth and Environment, Marine Science.

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Governance of marine protected areas and prospects of marine ecosystem-based management in the Arctic.

Noorazrul Azmie Bin Yahya

School of Physics, Medical Physics

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Modelling urinary toxicity following external beam radiotherapy of the prostate.

Stephen Andrews

School of Physics

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Project aims to measure and model the energy output of the universe over the last 7 billion years.

Natalia Forrest

School of Medicine

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Novel pharmacological therapy for pleural infection.

Shane Chambers

School of Physics

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Observations of acoustic reflections in an ultra shallow water environment of depth less than 2 M using a compact phased array.

Gracie Verde Selva

School of Earth and Environment

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

Payment for eco-systems services and the Brazilian ICMS-E: an exploration of environmental policy outcomes.

Craig McCormack

School of Architecture in the Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Visual Arts

Postgraduate Research Travel Award

The feedback loop between the space industry and popular culture through a study of relevant institutional and private archives, to articulate the cultural role that space exploration has played upon modern culture, spawning new fields of research, such as space architecture.

2014 Winners

Paola Magni

Centre for Forensic Science, Molecular Forensic Entomology

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Applying next generation DNA methodologies to the discipline of forensic entomology which  will aid in the crime solving ability of law enforcement agencies.

Stephanie Wade

School of Psychology

Alexander Cohen Award

The transdiagnostic theory of eating disorders and associated enhanced cognitive behavioural treatment.

Mao Li

School of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Registration of whole-body CT images using the non-linear patient-specific biomechanical modelling.

Sarah Bruzzese

School of Physics, Astrophysics

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Study of star formation in different environments of nearby galaxies, specifically low stellar-density regions, to gain a better understanding of the formation and evolution of galaxies.

Gabriella Flacke

School of Animal Biology

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Investigating population genetic structure and health husbandry of the pygmy hippopotamus and reproductive issues faced by this endangered species in captivity.

James Hales

School of Computer Science & Software Engineering

Computational methods for determining how agents (e.g. people, computer systems, etc) can reach desired knowledge through the communication of information.

Rajesh Thomas

School of Medicine and Pharmacology

How to optimize the role of indwelling pleural catheters in the treatment of malignant pleural effusion.

Jessica Reynolds

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health: Motor control and Learning

Exploring the potential neurological mechanisms of developmental coordination disorder and more specifically, a behavioural and fMRI investigation of mirror neuron system activation.

Kalina Makowiecki

School of Animal Biology

Investigating how pulsed magnetic field stimulation affects the brain and the mechanisms underlying its clinical effects as a treatment for various neurological disorders.

Luqman Abdul Aziz

School of Sports Science, Exercise and Health

Upper limb function in Parkinson?s Disease after neuromodulation.

Md Prodhan

School of Plant Biology

How Hakea Prostrata metabolically adapted to extremely low phosphorus availability.

Crystal Abidin

School of Social Sciences

Analyses how `success? is constituted in Singaporean women?s commercial lifestyle blogging through persona, femininity projects and intimacy.

Mercedes Belica

School of Earth and Environment, Geology

Investigating the late Permian in Eastern Australia; a magnetostratigraphic profile across the Permian-Triassic boundary and implications for global correlation.

Anna Amir

School of Animal Biology

Effects of plant secondary compounds on reproduction in female sheep.

2013 Winners

Tegan Davies

School of Plant Biology

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Investigating carbon cycling dynamics in mangrove sediments and how they might respond to climate change and coastal development.

Stephanie Stevens

School of Psychology

Alexander Cohen Award

Implementing cognitive bias modification training procedures at the onset of heightened anxiety as a means of reducing symptoms.

Muhammad Munir Iqbal

Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Studying the genetic adaptation of Yellow Lupin to dryland conditions.

Victoria Reynolds

School of Paediatrics & Child Health

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Identifying, describing and treating voice abnormalities in preterm children at school age.

Alicia Annamalay

School of Paediatrics & Child Health

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Determining the relative roles of viruses and bacteria in acute lower respiratory infections in young African children.

Yongjuan Guan

School of Animal Biology

Examining the cellular and molecular aspects of the testes in underfed rams.

Emma Nicoletti

School of English & Cultural Studies

Examining the science fiction novels of Jeff Noon from an edocritical (environmental) perspective.

Kanthi Perera

School of Psychiatry & Clinical Neuroscience

Investigating how ambiguous loss associated with mental ill health is perceived and managed by those affected.

Alex Veen

UWA Business School

Deriving the consequences of the removal of the statutory individual bargaining stream, like the Australian Workplace Agreements (AWAs), for those in the Western Australian context.

Melanie Walls

School of Women's & Infants' Health

Identifying predictive markers of human ooctyte developmental competence, by comparing treatment outcomes between in vitro maturation and traditional in vitro fertilisation, for women with Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome.

Gillian Weir

School of Sport Science, Exercise & Health

Investigating trunk and hip neuromuscular control during change of direction sporting tasks and their implications for knee loading and injury prevention.

Jingbin Zheng

Centre for Offshore Foundation Systems

Developing robust design approaches for spudcans (foundations for mobile drilling rigs) directly from cone penetration test data in multi-layer soils.

2012 Winners

Michelle Marneweck

School of Psychology

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Investigating the ability of those with Parkinson's disease to understand the facial expressions of others.

Alexander Christ

School of Earth and Environment

Alexander Cohen Award

Developing a novel geothermal or waste heat-driven desalination technology for an economic freshwater production.

Rachel Foong

Centre for Child Health Research

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Investigating the effects of Vitamin D deficiency on airway remodeling in asthma.

Sachin Shrestha

School of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

BankWest Award

Modeling brain tumour growth using hybrid cellular automata and its effect on the surrounding brain tissue.

Asha De Vos

School of Environmental Systems Engineering

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Studying the effects of salinity on the distribution of blue whales and the prey off southern Sri Lanka.

Vivienne Brown

School of Social Sciences

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Investigating the strategies employed by the Wajarri people to manage resource availability in the Weld Range, Murchison WA.

Kelsey Kennedy

School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

Developing an optical imaging technique that creates high-resolution images based on the mechanical properties of tissues.

Scott Bennett

School of Plant Biology

Identifying the community effects of climate change on coastal reef ecosystems.

Cesar Rosales Nieto

School of Animal Biology

Determining the effect of muscle accretion on the reproductive performance of merino ewe lambs.

Michelle Jongenelis

School of Psychology

Examining the role of objectification in the development of body shame and eating disorder symptoms in young children.

Jordan Goetze

School of Plant Biology

Assessing the effectiveness of periodically-harvested marine reserves in Fiji to conserve local fish stocks, with particular focus on how the duration of harvests impact on this effectiveness.

Yiming Guo

School of Plant Biology

Developing a drought-tolerance screening test of Brassica rapa seedlings at reproductive stage.

2011 Winners

Natalie Rosser

School of Animal Biology

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Investigating the evolutionary history and population connectivity of coral reefs in WA to provide reef managers with the scientific information necessary to plan the placement of Marine Protected Areas.

Christian Pitcher

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

Alexander Cohen Award

Developing quantitative muscle ultrasonography for assessment of muscle pathology in children with spastic cerebral palsy.

Johnny (Yang) Zhang

School of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Developing a process of efficient computational model generation for image-guided brain surgery.

Shari Gallop

School of Environmental Systems Engineering

BankWest Award

Investigating how rocky structures on beaches can protect and/or make coasts more vulnerable to climate change over a range of spatial and temporal scales.

Al-Eitan Laith

Centre for Forensic Science

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Elucidating the association between the responsiveness to therapy and genetic variations in gene families (e.g. dopamine genes) that are involved in the reward mechanisms or metabolising pathways in patients addicted to illicit drugs (e.g. heroin) with different ethnicity.

Jason Sharbanee

School of Psychology

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Assessing and modifying biases in cognitive processes that underlie addictive behaviour.

William Blakeney

School of Surgery

Researching techniques for achieving limb alignment in total knee replacement surgery, comparing conventional techniques with computer-assisted surgery.

Timm Dobert

School of Animal Biology

Investigating the direct and indirect consequences of landscape modification and alien plant invasions on ecosystem processes and biodiversity across the increasingly blurred interface of managed landscapes and natural forest fragments.

Stephanie Fehr

Telethon Institute for Child Health Research

Defining the natural history and clinical management of the CDKL5 disorder.

Shaun Frost

School of Psychiatry and Clinical Neurosciences

Investigating ocular imaging as a potential technique for early detection and monitoring of Alzheimer's Disease.

Foteini Hassiotou

School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

Examining the properties of stem cells isolated from human milk and their potential to be used in regenerative medicine and treatment of neonate diseases.

Zarin Salter

Graduate School of Education

Investigating the impact of whole school sustainability education on the attitudes, behaviours and environmental knowledge of upper-primary student.

Annemieke van der Goot

School of Animal Biology

Investigating reproductive physiology in the white rhinoceros, towards new insights for enhanced breeding success in captivity.

2010 Winners

Stephen Parker

School of Physics

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Testing Einstein's theory of relativity using microwave frequency standards.

James Smith

School of Humanities, Discipline of History

Alexander Cohen Award

Performing a study of medieval intellectual history, namely the symbolism of water in medieval thought.

Ann-Maree Vallence

School of Psychology

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Investigating the reorganisation of motor areas of the brain associated with the restriction of sensory input to the brain.

Stephan Karl

School of Physics, Biophysics Research Group

BankWest Award

Developing a highly sensitive, quantitative and cost-effective method to detect malaria-transmitting cells in human blood.

Marco Cuevas-Hewitt

School of Social and Cultural Studies

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Researching Post-Cold War politics in the Asia-Pacific and the rise of globalisation: an ethnographic exploration of Filipino transnational activism.

Xiangling Fang

School of Plant Biology

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Characterising and managing fungal pathogens associated with crown and root diseases of strawberries in Western Australia.

Baca Chan

School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

Understanding how the herpes virus persists within the host.

Santiram Chatterjee

Centre for Offshore Foundation Systems

Performing numerical modeling of pipeline seabed interactions.

Evelyne Deplazes

School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

Investigating the structure and function of mechanosensitive ion channels using spectroscopy and simulations.

Edward Fysh

School of Medicine and Pharmacology

Improving treatments for patients with malignant pleural effusions.

Nilimesh Halder

School of Computer Science and Software Engineering

Evaluating public health containment strategies for control, prevention and surveillance of infectious diseases using an individual-based simulation model.

Tristan Kewe

School of Humanities

Performing semiologic analysis of geographical markers in popular songs as representation of national identity.

Jay-Lee Longbottom

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

Conducting an integrated study of personality dispositions' motivation processes in exercise with the goal to develop more effective exercise interventions.

Shannan Maisey

School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

Studying indoor reactive chemistry through computer modeling using the MCM protocol adapted by inputs from field study observations.

Margaret Mohring

School of Plant Biology

Visiting California to learn state-of-the-art techniques for studying the reproductive ecology of kelps.

Priyakumari Parmar

School of Women's and Infants' Health

Investigating the influence of genetic and environmental effects in the developmental origins of health and disease with respect to the insulin-like growth factor (IGF) pathway.

Gabrielle Reid

School of Primary, Aboriginal and Rural Health Care

Developing and validating a family history screening instrument to support chronic disease prevention in primary care.

Rebecca Rey

School of Social and Cultural Studies

Exploring the theatrical works of Don Delillo.

Ai Ling Tan

School of Medicine and Pharmacology

Investigating the potential role of fibroblast growth factor (FGF-9) in malignant pleural mesothelioma.

2009 Winners

Talitha Santini

School of Earth and Environment

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Identifying mechanisms underlying treatment efficacy for remediation of bauxite residue deposits with a view to improving environmental outcomes.

Cyril Donnelly

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

Alexander Cohen Award

Integrating optimisation methods with empirically validated knee modelling techniques to estimate risk of ACL injury at the subject level.

Evelyne Deplazes

School of Biomolecular, Biomedical and Chemical Sciences

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Investigating the structure and function of mechanosensitive ion channels using spectroscopy and computer simulations.

Mohammad Behdad

School of Computer Science and Software Engineering

BankWest Award

Devising an adaptive approach for electronic fraud detection in highly dynamic environments.

Rachael Hains-Wesson

School of Social and Cultural Studies

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Researching children's theatre and the role of the imagination.

J. Florian Wellmann

School of Earth and Environment

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Combining geological and geophysical modelling tools to improve understanding of geothermal systems.

Joelene Bizzintino

School of Paediatrics and Child Health

Investigating the immunogenetics of asthma exacerbations in children.

Gemma Cadby

School of Population Health

Identifying prognostic features of melanoma in the Western Australian melanoma health study.

James Dunne

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

Using computational modelling to estimate muscle forces and joint loads to predict risk of injury.

David Erceg-Hurn

School of Psychology

Investigating the effects of advertising prescription antidepressant medications direct to the public.

Marcal Gusmao

School of Plant Biology

Identifying adaptation mechanisms of grass peas to water-deficit conditions.

Kamel Hammani

School of Biomedical and Chemical Sciences

Investigating the role of pentatricoptide repeat proteins in organelle gene expression in plants.

Paula Hooper

School of Population Health

Evaluating the implementation and health impacts of the Western Australian Government's "Liveable Neighbourhoods Community Design Code".

Amy Lampard

School of Psychology

Investigating the psychological factors that maintain eating disorders.

Marcus Lee

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

Creating realistic 3-dimensional visual environments for accurate assessments of how visual cueing affects movement patterns and knee injury risk.

Karina Price

School of Medicine and Pharmacology

Investigating the role of micro-RNAs in the progression and metastatic spread of colorectal cancer, using both cell-like and human tissue models.

Kathryn Ramsey

School of Paediatrics and Child Health

Investigating the link between early life exposure to arsenic via drinking water and non-malignant lung disease.

2008 Winners

Elizabeth Newnham

School of Psychology

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Evaluating the effectiveness of a system for monitoring wellbeing in inpatient psychiatric care.

Sanna Peden

School of History

Alexander Cohen Award

Investigating the representation of changes to Finnish national identity in the films of Aki Kaurismaki.

Sharron Perks

School of Animal Biology

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Investigating sperm competition and the evolution of sperm storage organs in male anurans.

Blake Klyen

School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

BankWest Award

Assessing muscle pathology using optical coherence tomography.

Annette Tyler

School of Physics

BankWest Award

Developing magnetic fluids for the treatment of retinal detachment.

Holly Clifford

School of Paediatrics and Child Health

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Investigating the immunogenetic determinants of impaired measles vaccine responses in young children.

Jennifer Armstrong

School of English and Cultural Studies

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Exploring shamanistic elements in the works of Zimbabwean writer Dambudzo Marechera.

Lauren Banting

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

Developing an exercise program which incorporates goal-setting techniques and motivational interviewing to increase physical activity levels.

Stephanie Bell

School of Microbiology and Immunology

Investigating the interaction of Neisseria meningitidis with host cells, focusing on the role of the lipooligosaccharide of the bacteria and receptors found on the human nasopharyngeal epithelium.

Tsun-Thai Chai

School of Plant Biology

Investigating the roles of alternative oxidase in plant growth and development.

Natalie Dell

School of Physics & School of Music

Investigating the effect that auditory feedback has on the horn player?s production of sound.

Cyril Donnelly

School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

Developing a full body kinematic model that can empirically test and determine if and how upper body biomechanics influence knee loading and risk of ACL injury.

Denise Jackson

Graduate School of Education

Examining the management competencies required by employers of business undergraduates in Australia and UK, how these align, if at all, with the views of tertiary educators, and the extent to which graduates typically possess the required levels of these attributes.

Jerome Mardon

School of Chemistry

Investigating the evolution and ecological importance of olfaction (i.e. smell) in seabirds and its implications for conservation.

Annaliese Mason

School of Plant Biology

Investigating abnormal meiosis in Brassica-interspecific hybrids.

Colleen O'Leary

School of Population Health

Investigating the impact of timing, dose and pattern of prenatal alcohol exposure on fetal development and health.

Sarah Rich

School of Plant Biology

Investigating the function and significance of the growth of aquatic adventitious roots in response to inundation for plant survival during flooding.

Erika Zardin

School of Chemistry

Performing baseline chamical measurement of atmospheric composition and air quality in WA.

2007 Winners

Katie Lewis

School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

Geoffrey Kennedy Award

Synthesising novel analogues of 3,4-Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) for evaluation as drug candidates for the treatment of Parkinson?s disease and Burkitt?s lymphoma.

Tobias Strunk

School of Paediatrics and Child Health

Alexander Cohen Award

Studying innate immune responses of preterm infants to coagulate-negative staphylococci and related Toll-like receptor agonists.

Han Eng Low

School of Civil and Resource Engineering

Ken & Julie Michael Award

Investigating the application of penetrometers in characterization of deep water soft soils.

Parwinder Kaur

School of Plant Biology

BankWest Award

Studying white rust disease of Brassica juncea caused by Albugo candida in Australia

Matthew Hodder

Centre for Offshore Foundation Systems

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Accurately modeling riser-seabed interaction and subsequently safely predicting the fatigue lives of steel catenary risers.

Merrilee Needham

School of Medicine and Pharmacology

Postgraduate Students' Association Award

Undertaking an in-depth study of Sporadic Inclusion Body Myositis (SIBM), attempting to deepen our understanding of susceptibility genes, genotype-phenotype correlations and ultimately, the pathogenesis of disease.

Hugo Acosta-Martinez

School of Civil and Resource Engineering

Studying responses of skirted shallow foundations under combined transient and sustained uplift loading for offshore applications.

Jane Dundas

Centre for Neuromuscular and Neurological Disorders

Investigating the effects of the clinical use of a method of brain stimulation (tDCS) that has therapeutic potential for enhancing rehabilitation of patients following brain injury, with movement disorders and/or neurological deficits.

Matthew Landers

School of Earth and Geographical Sciences

Investigating the location and distribution of nickel and other metals in the structures of iron oxides, and the effects of heating on the location and distribution of nickel.

Wai Mun Loke

School of Medicine and Pharmacology

Investigating the protective roles of dietary polyphenols and their metabolites against atherosclerosis in both human and animal models.

John McCabe-Dansted

School of Computer Science and Software Engineering

Examining properties of our new logic ROTCL*, such as its computational complexity.

Serena O'Neil

Centre for Child Health Research

Discovering unrecognized cat allergens to accurately define the full spectrum of cat allergens and determine their clinical significance in order to improve the diagnosis of cat allergy and subsequent immunotherapy.

Michael Smith

School of Paediatrics and Child Health

Investigating the effect of glucose on neurocognitive functioning in adolescents.

Diana Tan

School of Plant Biology

Isolating and chemically elucidating mycotoxins produced by toxigenic Western Australian Fusarium species associated with cereal and pasture species.

Renee Tuckett

School of Plant Biology

Examining seed ecology and biogeography of vernal pool ecosystems in Western Australia.

Inge Tvede

School of Plant Biology

Identifying the causal agent and conditions conducive towards strawberry root and crown disease in Western Australia.

Sasha Voss

Centre for Forensic Science

Studying parasitic wasps associated with decomposing remains in Western Australia and their potential as indicators of post-mortem interval in forensic investigations.


Back to top

2017 Convocation Awards Ceremony Photos

 

    Back to top

     

    This Page

    Last updated:
    Sunday, 3 September, 2017 10:44 PM

    http://www.convocation.uwa.edu.au/2976061