UWA Logo
  Prospective Students | Current Students | Staff | Alumni | Visitors | About    
           
Home
News
Events
Council and Senate Members
Elections
Membership & Benefits
Prizes & Scholarships
Graduate Email
LinkedIn
Contact us
Update My Details

Postgraduate Research Travel Awards

The Postgraduate Research Travel Awards enable postgraduate research students to enhance and to gain new perspectives on their work through travel in Australia or overseas.

The Awards were established to mark the 75th Anniversary of the University, and have since been supported by the generous donations of graduates, with assistance from the University Research Committee and the Postgraduate Students' Association.

Postgraduate Research Travel Awards allow recipients to defray up to $2500 of travel costs related to their research. The award is paid as a reimbursement upon presentation of original receipts.


How can a Postgraduate Research Travel Award help you?

Hear what former winners say about how the Awards have helped them:

Viviene Brown is a Masters student in Archaeology. She was awarded a Postgraduate Research Travel Award in 2012, and used the funds to bring together members of the Wajarri community for a consultative workshop.

"Moving into the future, I'd really like to do a PhD, and the Convocation Research Travel Award has helped to make that a possibility," she said.

"I need to maintain the collaborative partnership that I've developed with the Wajarri traditional owners, and that's what the Convocation Travel Award has given me."

Zarin Salter, having completed a Marine Science (Honours) degree at UWA in 2006 followed by a PhD at UWA in 2012, first appreciated the significance of Convocation when she won a Postgraduate Research Travel Award in 2011.

"It was an incredibly valuable experience receiving the Award from Convocation," she said.

So impressed was she with Convocation’s role at UWA, Zarin decided to stand for Convocation Council and was elected a Councillor in March 2013.

Foteini Hassiotou won a Postgraduate Research Travel Award in 2011 which allowed her to travel to the University of North Carolina, where she spent a few months working on different aspects of breast milk stem cells and breast cancer, expanding her research at UWA.

"That was a great experience, a really enriching experience, so I am really grateful to Convocation that I was able to do that through this Award," she said.


Applications

2008 Winner Holly Clifford

Applications for the Postgraduate Research Travel Awards are now open!

To be eligible to apply for an award, an applicant must have been enrolled for a higher degree by research at this University for at least six months and have had their research proposal accepted by the Board of the Graduate Research School.

Applications must be submitted on the form below before 4:00pm on Friday 6 June 2014.

Applicants must include in their application:

  1. a curriculum vitae;
  2. an application addressing the following points:
    1. the proposed research to be undertaken;
    2. the relevance of the proposed travel to current and future work;
    3. how the proposed travel benefits or enhances the applicant's research program as outlined in the research proposal lodged with the Graduate Research School;
    4. the benefits for the student, the University, and the outside community which are expected to arise from the proposed travel;
    5. the reasons for visiting any institution and the proposed duration of the visit;
    6. the estimated cost of travel, accommodation and incidentals;
    7. a recommendation on the proposal and a report on the applicant's work to date from their head of school in consultation with relevant academic staff members; and
    8. academic achievement as evidenced by their academic record.
  3. written endorsement by the applicant's supervisor of points (3) and (4) above; and
  4. a copy of the applicant's academic record.

Applicants must provide the originals of the above, along with six copies of all application materials, and a single passport photo.

Points 1-8 above form the selection criteria for the Awards.


Awards Ceremony

An Awards Ceremony is held each year for the presentation of the Postgraduate Research Travel Awards and the Matilda Award for Cultural Excellence.

The Awards Ceremony for 2013 was held on the 1st of November 2013 in the Prescott Room of the Vice-Chancellery. Twelve Postgraduate Research Travel Awards were awarded.

    Roll of Honour

    2013 Winners

    Tegan Davies

    School of Plant Biology

    Geoffrey Kennedy Award

    Investigating carbon cycling dynamics in mangrove sediments and how they might respond to climate change and coastal development.

    Stephanie Stevens

    School of Psychology

    Alexander Cohen Award

    Implementing cognitive bias modification training procedures at the onset of heightened anxiety as a means of reducing symptoms.

    Muhammad Munir Iqbal

    Centre for Legumes in Mediterranean Agriculture

    Ken & Julie Michael Award

    Studying the genetic adaptation of Yellow Lupin to dryland conditions.

    Victoria Reynolds

    School of Paediatrics & Child Health

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Identifying, describing and treating voice abnormalities in preterm children at school age.

    Alicia Annamalay

    School of Paediatrics & Child Health

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Determining the relative roles of viruses and bacteria in acute lower respiratory infections in young African children.

    Yongjuan Guan

    School of Animal Biology

    Examining the cellular and molecular aspects of the testes in underfed rams.

    Emma Nicoletti

    School of English & Cultural Studies

    Examining the science fiction novels of Jeff Noon from an edocritical (environmental) perspective.

    Kanthi Perera

    School of Psychiatry & Clinical Neuroscience

    Investigating how ambiguous loss associated with mental ill health is perceived and managed by those affected.

    Alex Veen

    UWA Business School

    Deriving the consequences of the removal of the statutory individual bargaining stream, like the Australian Workplace Agreements (AWAs), for those in the Western Australian context.

    Melanie Walls

    School of Women's & Infants' Health

    Identifying predictive markers of human ooctyte developmental competence, by comparing treatment outcomes between in vitro maturation and traditional in vitro fertilisation, for women with Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome.

    Gillian Weir

    School of Sport Science, Exercise & Health

    Investigating trunk and hip neuromuscular control during change of direction sporting tasks and their implications for knee loading and injury prevention.

    Jingbin Zheng

    Centre for Offshore Foundation Systems

    Developing robust design approaches for spudcans (foundations for mobile drilling rigs) directly from cone penetration test data in multi-layer soils.

    2012 Winners

    Michelle Marneweck

    School of Psychology

    Geoffrey Kennedy Award

    Investigating the ability of those with Parkinson's disease to understand the facial expressions of others.

    Alexander Christ

    School of Earth and Environment

    Alexander Cohen Award

    Developing a novel geothermal or waste heat-driven desalination technology for an economic freshwater production.

    Rachel Foong

    Centre for Child Health Research

    Ken & Julie Michael Award

    Investigating the effects of Vitamin D deficiency on airway remodeling in asthma.

    Sachin Shrestha

    School of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

    BankWest Award

    Modeling brain tumour growth using hybrid cellular automata and its effect on the surrounding brain tissue.

    Asha De Vos

    School of Environmental Systems Engineering

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Studying the effects of salinity on the distribution of blue whales and the prey off southern Sri Lanka.

    Vivienne Brown

    School of Social Sciences

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Investigating the strategies employed by the Wajarri people to manage resource availability in the Weld Range, Murchison WA.

    Kelsey Kennedy

    School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

    Developing an optical imaging technique that creates high-resolution images based on the mechanical properties of tissues.

    Scott Bennett

    School of Plant Biology

    Identifying the community effects of climate change on coastal reef ecosystems.

    Cesar Rosales Nieto

    School of Animal Biology

    Determining the effect of muscle accretion on the reproductive performance of merino ewe lambs.

    Michelle Jongenelis

    School of Psychology

    Examining the role of objectification in the development of body shame and eating disorder symptoms in young children.

    Jordan Goetze

    School of Plant Biology

    Assessing the effectiveness of periodically-harvested marine reserves in Fiji to conserve local fish stocks, with particular focus on how the duration of harvests impact on this effectiveness.

    Yiming Guo

    School of Plant Biology

    Developing a drought-tolerance screening test of Brassica rapa seedlings at reproductive stage.

    2011 Winners

    Natalie Rosser

    School of Animal Biology

    Geoffrey Kennedy Award

    Investigating the evolutionary history and population connectivity of coral reefs in WA to provide reef managers with the scientific information necessary to plan the placement of Marine Protected Areas.

    Christian Pitcher

    School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

    Alexander Cohen Award

    Developing quantitative muscle ultrasonography for assessment of muscle pathology in children with spastic cerebral palsy.

    Johnny (Yang) Zhang

    School of Mechanical and Chemical Engineering

    Ken & Julie Michael Award

    Developing a process of efficient computational model generation for image-guided brain surgery.

    Shari Gallop

    School of Environmental Systems Engineering

    BankWest Award

    Investigating how rocky structures on beaches can protect and/or make coasts more vulnerable to climate change over a range of spatial and temporal scales.

    Al-Eitan Laith

    Centre for Forensic Science

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Elucidating the association between the responsiveness to therapy and genetic variations in gene families (e.g. dopamine genes) that are involved in the reward mechanisms or metabolising pathways in patients addicted to illicit drugs (e.g. heroin) with different ethnicity.

    Jason Sharbanee

    School of Psychology

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Assessing and modifying biases in cognitive processes that underlie addictive behaviour.

    William Blakeney

    School of Surgery

    Researching techniques for achieving limb alignment in total knee replacement surgery, comparing conventional techniques with computer-assisted surgery.

    Timm Dobert

    School of Animal Biology

    Investigating the direct and indirect consequences of landscape modification and alien plant invasions on ecosystem processes and biodiversity across the increasingly blurred interface of managed landscapes and natural forest fragments.

    Stephanie Fehr

    Telethon Institute for Child Health Research

    Defining the natural history and clinical management of the CDKL5 disorder.

    Shaun Frost

    School of Psychiatry and Clinical Neurosciences

    Investigating ocular imaging as a potential technique for early detection and monitoring of Alzheimer's Disease.

    Foteini Hassiotou

    School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

    Examining the properties of stem cells isolated from human milk and their potential to be used in regenerative medicine and treatment of neonate diseases.

    Zarin Salter

    Graduate School of Education

    Investigating the impact of whole school sustainability education on the attitudes, behaviours and environmental knowledge of upper-primary student.

    Annemieke van der Goot

    School of Animal Biology

    Investigating reproductive physiology in the white rhinoceros, towards new insights for enhanced breeding success in captivity.

    2010 Winners

    Stephen Parker

    School of Physics

    Geoffrey Kennedy Award

    Testing Einstein's theory of relativity using microwave frequency standards.

    James Smith

    School of Humanities, Discipline of History

    Alexander Cohen Award

    Performing a study of medieval intellectual history, namely the symbolism of water in medieval thought.

    Ann-Maree Vallence

    School of Psychology

    Ken & Julie Michael Award

    Investigating the reorganisation of motor areas of the brain associated with the restriction of sensory input to the brain.

    Stephan Karl

    School of Physics, Biophysics Research Group

    BankWest Award

    Developing a highly sensitive, quantitative and cost-effective method to detect malaria-transmitting cells in human blood.

    Marco Cuevas-Hewitt

    School of Social and Cultural Studies

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Researching Post-Cold War politics in the Asia-Pacific and the rise of globalisation: an ethnographic exploration of Filipino transnational activism.

    Xiangling Fang

    School of Plant Biology

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Characterising and managing fungal pathogens associated with crown and root diseases of strawberries in Western Australia.

    Baca Chan

    School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

    Understanding how the herpes virus persists within the host.

    Santiram Chatterjee

    Centre for Offshore Foundation Systems

    Performing numerical modeling of pipeline seabed interactions.

    Evelyne Deplazes

    School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

    Investigating the structure and function of mechanosensitive ion channels using spectroscopy and simulations.

    Edward Fysh

    School of Medicine and Pharmacology

    Improving treatments for patients with malignant pleural effusions.

    Nilimesh Halder

    School of Computer Science and Software Engineering

    Evaluating public health containment strategies for control, prevention and surveillance of infectious diseases using an individual-based simulation model.

    Tristan Kewe

    School of Humanities

    Performing semiologic analysis of geographical markers in popular songs as representation of national identity.

    Jay-Lee Longbottom

    School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

    Conducting an integrated study of personality dispositions' motivation processes in exercise with the goal to develop more effective exercise interventions.

    Shannan Maisey

    School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

    Studying indoor reactive chemistry through computer modeling using the MCM protocol adapted by inputs from field study observations.

    Margaret Mohring

    School of Plant Biology

    Visiting California to learn state-of-the-art techniques for studying the reproductive ecology of kelps.

    Priyakumari Parmar

    School of Women's and Infants' Health

    Investigating the influence of genetic and environmental effects in the developmental origins of health and disease with respect to the insulin-like growth factor (IGF) pathway.

    Gabrielle Reid

    School of Primary, Aboriginal and Rural Health Care

    Developing and validating a family history screening instrument to support chronic disease prevention in primary care.

    Rebecca Rey

    School of Social and Cultural Studies

    Exploring the theatrical works of Don Delillo.

    Ai Ling Tan

    School of Medicine and Pharmacology

    Investigating the potential role of fibroblast growth factor (FGF-9) in malignant pleural mesothelioma.

    2009 Winners

    Talitha Santini

    School of Earth and Environment

    Geoffrey Kennedy Award

    Identifying mechanisms underlying treatment efficacy for remediation of bauxite residue deposits with a view to improving environmental outcomes.

    Cyril Donnelly

    School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

    Alexander Cohen Award

    Integrating optimisation methods with empirically validated knee modelling techniques to estimate risk of ACL injury at the subject level.

    Evelyne Deplazes

    School of Biomolecular, Biomedical and Chemical Sciences

    Ken & Julie Michael Award

    Investigating the structure and function of mechanosensitive ion channels using spectroscopy and computer simulations.

    Mohammad Behdad

    School of Computer Science and Software Engineering

    BankWest Award

    Devising an adaptive approach for electronic fraud detection in highly dynamic environments.

    Rachael Hains-Wesson

    School of Social and Cultural Studies

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Researching children's theatre and the role of the imagination.

    J. Florian Wellmann

    School of Earth and Environment

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Combining geological and geophysical modelling tools to improve understanding of geothermal systems.

    Joelene Bizzintino

    School of Paediatrics and Child Health

    Investigating the immunogenetics of asthma exacerbations in children.

    Gemma Cadby

    School of Population Health

    Identifying prognostic features of melanoma in the Western Australian melanoma health study.

    James Dunne

    School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

    Using computational modelling to estimate muscle forces and joint loads to predict risk of injury.

    David Erceg-Hurn

    School of Psychology

    Investigating the effects of advertising prescription antidepressant medications direct to the public.

    Marcal Gusmao

    School of Plant Biology

    Identifying adaptation mechanisms of grass peas to water-deficit conditions.

    Kamel Hammani

    School of Biomedical and Chemical Sciences

    Investigating the role of pentatricoptide repeat proteins in organelle gene expression in plants.

    Paula Hooper

    School of Population Health

    Evaluating the implementation and health impacts of the Western Australian Government's "Liveable Neighbourhoods Community Design Code".

    Amy Lampard

    School of Psychology

    Investigating the psychological factors that maintain eating disorders.

    Marcus Lee

    School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

    Creating realistic 3-dimensional visual environments for accurate assessments of how visual cueing affects movement patterns and knee injury risk.

    Karina Price

    School of Medicine and Pharmacology

    Investigating the role of micro-RNAs in the progression and metastatic spread of colorectal cancer, using both cell-like and human tissue models.

    Kathryn Ramsey

    School of Paediatrics and Child Health

    Investigating the link between early life exposure to arsenic via drinking water and non-malignant lung disease.

    2008 Winners

    Elizabeth Newnham

    School of Psychology

    Geoffrey Kennedy Award

    Evaluating the effectiveness of a system for monitoring wellbeing in inpatient psychiatric care.

    Sanna Peden

    School of History

    Alexander Cohen Award

    Investigating the representation of changes to Finnish national identity in the films of Aki Kaurismaki.

    Sharron Perks

    School of Animal Biology

    Ken & Julie Michael Award

    Investigating sperm competition and the evolution of sperm storage organs in male anurans.

    Blake Klyen

    School of Electrical, Electronic and Computer Engineering

    BankWest Award

    Assessing muscle pathology using optical coherence tomography.

    Annette Tyler

    School of Physics

    BankWest Award

    Developing magnetic fluids for the treatment of retinal detachment.

    Holly Clifford

    School of Paediatrics and Child Health

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Investigating the immunogenetic determinants of impaired measles vaccine responses in young children.

    Jennifer Armstrong

    School of English and Cultural Studies

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Exploring shamanistic elements in the works of Zimbabwean writer Dambudzo Marechera.

    Lauren Banting

    School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

    Developing an exercise program which incorporates goal-setting techniques and motivational interviewing to increase physical activity levels.

    Stephanie Bell

    School of Microbiology and Immunology

    Investigating the interaction of Neisseria meningitidis with host cells, focusing on the role of the lipooligosaccharide of the bacteria and receptors found on the human nasopharyngeal epithelium.

    Tsun-Thai Chai

    School of Plant Biology

    Investigating the roles of alternative oxidase in plant growth and development.

    Natalie Dell

    School of Physics & School of Music

    Investigating the effect that auditory feedback has on the horn player’s production of sound.

    Cyril Donnelly

    School of Sport Science, Exercise and Health

    Developing a full body kinematic model that can empirically test and determine if and how upper body biomechanics influence knee loading and risk of ACL injury.

    Denise Jackson

    Graduate School of Education

    Examining the management competencies required by employers of business undergraduates in Australia and UK, how these align, if at all, with the views of tertiary educators, and the extent to which graduates typically possess the required levels of these attributes.

    Jerome Mardon

    School of Chemistry

    Investigating the evolution and ecological importance of olfaction (i.e. smell) in seabirds and its implications for conservation.

    Annaliese Mason

    School of Plant Biology

    Investigating abnormal meiosis in Brassica-interspecific hybrids.

    Colleen O'Leary

    School of Population Health

    Investigating the impact of timing, dose and pattern of prenatal alcohol exposure on fetal development and health.

    Sarah Rich

    School of Plant Biology

    Investigating the function and significance of the growth of aquatic adventitious roots in response to inundation for plant survival during flooding.

    Erika Zardin

    School of Chemistry

    Performing baseline chamical measurement of atmospheric composition and air quality in WA.

    2007 Winners

    Katie Lewis

    School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences

    Geoffrey Kennedy Award

    Synthesising novel analogues of 3,4-Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) for evaluation as drug candidates for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease and Burkitt’s lymphoma.

    Tobias Strunk

    School of Paediatrics and Child Health

    Alexander Cohen Award

    Studying innate immune responses of preterm infants to coagulate-negative staphylococci and related Toll-like receptor agonists.

    Han Eng Low

    School of Civil and Resource Engineering

    Ken & Julie Michael Award

    Investigating the application of penetrometers in characterization of deep water soft soils.

    Parwinder Kaur

    School of Plant Biology

    BankWest Award

    Studying white rust disease of Brassica juncea caused by Albugo candida in Australia

    Matthew Hodder

    Centre for Offshore Foundation Systems

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Accurately modeling riser-seabed interaction and subsequently safely predicting the fatigue lives of steel catenary risers.

    Merrilee Needham

    School of Medicine and Pharmacology

    Postgraduate Students' Association Award

    Undertaking an in-depth study of Sporadic Inclusion Body Myositis (SIBM), attempting to deepen our understanding of susceptibility genes, genotype-phenotype correlations and ultimately, the pathogenesis of disease.

    Hugo Acosta-Martinez

    School of Civil and Resource Engineering

    Studying responses of skirted shallow foundations under combined transient and sustained uplift loading for offshore applications.

    Jane Dundas

    Centre for Neuromuscular and Neurological Disorders

    Investigating the effects of the clinical use of a method of brain stimulation (tDCS) that has therapeutic potential for enhancing rehabilitation of patients following brain injury, with movement disorders and/or neurological deficits.

    Matthew Landers

    School of Earth and Geographical Sciences

    Investigating the location and distribution of nickel and other metals in the structures of iron oxides, and the effects of heating on the location and distribution of nickel.

    Wai Mun Loke

    School of Medicine and Pharmacology

    Investigating the protective roles of dietary polyphenols and their metabolites against atherosclerosis in both human and animal models.

    John McCabe-Dansted

    School of Computer Science and Software Engineering

    Examining properties of our new logic ROTCL*, such as its computational complexity.

    Serena O'Neil

    Centre for Child Health Research

    Discovering unrecognized cat allergens to accurately define the full spectrum of cat allergens and determine their clinical significance in order to improve the diagnosis of cat allergy and subsequent immunotherapy.

    Michael Smith

    School of Paediatrics and Child Health

    Investigating the effect of glucose on neurocognitive functioning in adolescents.

    Diana Tan

    School of Plant Biology

    Isolating and chemically elucidating mycotoxins produced by toxigenic Western Australian Fusarium species associated with cereal and pasture species.

    Renee Tuckett

    School of Plant Biology

    Examining seed ecology and biogeography of vernal pool ecosystems in Western Australia.

    Inge Tvede

    School of Plant Biology

    Identifying the causal agent and conditions conducive towards strawberry root and crown disease in Western Australia.

    Sasha Voss

    Centre for Forensic Science

    Studying parasitic wasps associated with decomposing remains in Western Australia and their potential as indicators of post-mortem interval in forensic investigations.

    Top of Page